Combination skin is very common – some areas of the face are oily while other areas are dry. Typically, there is an abundance of oil and shine in the T-zone, which is the forehead, nose and chin. This area is more likely to have excess oil due to larger, more active oil glands. The area around the cheeks, eyes and temples tends to be normal or even dry due to fewer and smaller oil glands. People with combination skin may find their concerns over oiliness and dryness can change based on the skincare and cosmetic products they use and also with the change of season. In winter, normal or dry areas may become rough or flaky, while in summer the T-zone may become oily and shiny.
The witch hazel plant is a deciduous fork-branched shrub with yellow flowers. Hamamelis virginiana is the common variety native to North America. The generic name, Hamamelis (“fruit” and “together”) is derived from the plant’s characteristic of producing flowers at the same time as the previous year’s fruits are maturing and dispersing seed. The plant has a long medicinal history, having been used to treat a variety of conditions.
Where does it come from?
Witch hazel grows wild on the east coast of the USA, on stony ground or on the banks of streams, from New Brunswick and Nova Scotia to Florida and Texas. However, for commercial purposes, the most prolific areas are the New England states to the Carolinas where the abundant plants are suited to the ideal growing conditions of hot, dry summers, a temperate autumn and spring, and cold winters.