Witch - Natural Beauty

Skip to main content

Select a product and "Go"

About Witch Hazel

The plant

  • The botanical name for witch hazel is Hamamelis virginiana, which is taken from the Greek words "fruits" and "together". This is because the fruits and the flowers of the plant are present at the same time.
  • It grows on the East coast of America in a range extending from Nova Scotia, west to Ontario and south to Texas and Florida. Common witch hazel flourishes on shaded north-facing slopes, along fence rows, country roads and stony banks of brooks.
  • The plant is notable in that despite below freezing temperatures the delicate flowers still manage to bloom in winter.

Distilled witch hazel

  • Distilled witch hazel is prepared by soaking crushed twigs and leaves in water. This is then steam distilled to release the Witch hazel essential oils.
  • Distilled witch hazel is noted for being both astringent and soothing.

Favourite of American Indians

  • Witch hazel extracts were widely used by American Indians as a medicinal plant. The bark was used by the Osage to treat ulcers of the skin, sores and tumours. The Potawatomi placed the twigs on the hot rocks in a sweat lodge to bathe and soothe sore muscles with the steam. The Mohegan's used boiled extracts of the leaves and twigs to treat cuts, bruises and insect bites.

A long history of use

  • The earliest works on American medicinal plants included witch hazel, primarily noting its use to treat eye inflammations, haemorrhoids, bites, stings and skin sores, diarrhoea and dysentery, and many other conditions for which a plant high in tannins would produce relief by virtue of astringency.
  • Witch hazel is currently being used to soothe in skincare, eye and haemorrhoid products.
Natural Witch hazel in the wild